Thursday, September 30, 2010

9/30/2010 Daily Update

Glory Glory Glory. Great to be here. My Spirits and Energy are good. No Cravings for Carbs, No Cheats and No Tummy Troubles!!!

What can I say? It had to happen. The wave has washed up on shore hahahaha!!!! While eating my usual box of creamed filled pastries this morning (……………………NOT.) I began to reflect back to around three and half months ago when I started (ZC). I did not have any adverse thoughts on the concept, but I did feel strange about the large amounts of fat that was suggested to consume. I did feel a little uncomfortable about that. I thought to myself “there is no way in hell I possible could eat that much fat.” Well well well how the tables have turned. I now eat loads of fat and I Like it LOL!!!! All these years I have been fighting what my body needs and wondering why I am overweight. What a dipstick!!!!

I do get nice comments about my weight loss, but the few that actually see what I eat cringe and shake their heads. Whatever.

Today I will be treating one of my employees out to lunch. He got a promotion and will be transferring to another department. He said he would like to go to Luby’s Cafeteria. At least there I can order a meat plate. I am just worried about the seasonings.

Have a Nice (ZC) Day!!!


(ZC) Time Passages


Cheers


260/
223.4/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: ?, H2O

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

9/29/2010 Daily Update

Greetings ALL. My Energy and Spirits are way up. No cravings for carbs, No cheats, and No tummy troubles.

I had another move on the scale: 223.4 lbs for another all time low. It’s almost scary. 

For some reason I thought that I might have a slight bounce this morning. I thought that I had a pattern of some days of loss, then gain, then maybe maintain and then loss again. I must not be tracking things close enough. I do it for fun. I know (ZC) has a mind of its own LOL!!!

I got hungry earlier today than yesterday. I ate around 8:30 am. I have a slight euphoric mood today. I am not quite “pie in the sky” but close to it. In 1 ½ months I will attend the San Antonio Meat-UP. I am curious as to how much weight I will lose before then. I know it’s not important, but you gotta admit it is interesting. 

Have a GREAT (ZC) Day!!!


(ZC)

Cheers

260/
223.4/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: GB, H2O

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

9/28/2010 Daily Update

Good Day All. My Spirits and Energy are in check. No Carvings for carbs, no Cheats and no Tummy Troubles.

I had another little move on the scale today. A new all time low: 224.6lbs.

I am not doing anything special. I am just following (ZC). I eat when hungry only. The biggest change I have done was to add more fat to my eating regiment. In the beginning I was grilling all my food: Rib eyes and Ground Chuck patties. I just love the taste of grilled meat on the “Q”. I owe my thanks to one of the members that suggested that I might be eating too lean because of the grilling. I totally agree with that. So now grilling a steak on the “Q” is a treat that I sometimes do on the weekend. 

I would never starve myself. I want to lose weight, just like any other overweight member, but it will come off when it comes off. I just don’t get hungry very often. Let me tell YA, the GB aka “Gruel” is very, very filling. At this point I am almost numb to the taste. It still amazes me that I am eating so much fat in the form of tallow. The photo that I previously posted of the warmed up GB is typical of my daily meals. 

I do have some questions: is there anyone out there eating Only Pemmican? If so, how much do you consume daily more or less? Lastly, how long do you go between meals? If someone could kindly answer those questions, it would be greatly appreciated. 

Have a Great (ZC) DAY!!!


(ZC) Self Respect leads to Self Discipline


Cheers

260
/224.6/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: GB, H2O

Monday, September 27, 2010

9/27/2010 Weekly Update

LIFE. My Spirits and Energy levels are good. No cravings for carbs, No cheats and Minor tummy troubles last night.

Today marks 14 weeks of (ZC) and this is my Progress Report: 

6/21/10=260lbs 6/28/10=255lbs 7/5/10=252lbs 7/12/10=247.5lbs 7/19/10=245.8lbs 7/26/10=245.6lbs 8/2/10=244.8lbs 8/9/10=240.6lbs 8/16/10=240.4lbs 8/23/10=239.8lbs 8/30/10=238.4lbs 9/6/10=234.2lbs 9/13/10=230.2lbs 9/20/10=228.8lbs 9/27/10=225.6lbs

I had a small bounce. No Worries. I still enjoyed a nice drop from last week’s Progress Report. I had some minor tummy troubles last night. It was in the form of a dull ache and a slight case of nausea. All better this morning. 

(DW) and I went shopping for clothes yesterday evening for our vacation. I found a lot of stuff that was appropriate for the beach. Then I thought “STOP.” I still have a little ways until mid November. Why not go shopping then. The variety may not be there but (hopefully) I may need a smaller size.

This, I believe, will be starting three weeks of eating mostly GB aka “Gruel”. I am still going strong, (ZC) is the Only Way to EAT.

I Hope Y'all have a Great (ZC) DAY!!!!


(ZC) Eat, Drink and be Merry


Cheers

260/
225.6/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: GB, H2O

Sunday, September 26, 2010

9/26/2010 Daily Update

Good day all. My Spirits and Energy are Absolutely SOARING!!!!!!! "Ground Control to Major Tom" No Cravings for Carbs, No Cheats and No Tummy Troubles!!!!!!!!

Ooops I did it again or should I say (ZC) did it again. I had another amazing move on the scale today. Again I did not believe it and had to weigh myself several times to let it soak in. The only thing I ate yesterday were the buffalo wings at the restaurant. It keep me full for the rest of the day. Hmmm maybe eating nothing but chicken wings would not be bad...............Not!!!! 

In answer to the lady sitting in the second row on the end wearing that stunning outfit: I have a new all time low of 225 lbs.

I'm having way too much fun with (ZC) hahaha!!!

I am damn well sure that this weight loss will correct itself soon. I will just enjoy the ride for now.

(ZC) Phenomenal

Cheers

260/
225.0/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Not sure and H20

Saturday, September 25, 2010

9/25/2010 Daily Update

Today is a beautiful cool morning. We will be attending the 12th annual Dragon Boat Race. I missed out on last year. 

The more tallow I add to my GB aka "Gruel" the more satisfied I get. I just don't get hungry. My hunger is at an all time low. Yesterday I ate once in the late morning, almost noon and I am still not hungry. I had a nice move on the scale this morning. At first I did not believe it. So I weighed myself again. I still did not believe it, so I waited 15 minutes and weighed my self again. It was the same. So today I hit another all time low. It is way too much too fast. My system must be really empty.

So what is my all time low? I'm glad you asked: 226.6 lbs. As always I expect a nice bounce, but I will definitely take it LOL!!!!

(ZC) Yea though I walk thru the valley of Carbs I will Fear No Evil


Cheers

260/
226.6/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: GB, Tallow and H20

Friday, September 24, 2010

9/24/2010 Daily Update

A Great time to be a (ZC)er. My Spirits and Energy are Very Good. No cravings for carbs, No cheats and no tummy troubles.

Wow when I was preparing my meal for work I noticed how much yummy tallow was in that container. I melted a butt load of tallow to mix with the GB. Although it looked like a decent amount of tallow at the time, I could really see the amount when it cooled and turned white. Once I nuke it, I should really have a nice bowl of dripping wet “Gruel” to eat lol!!!

Yet another great comment about my weight loss this morning from an employee. She also commented how much younger I look. That was a nice unexpected treat.

Have a Great (ZC) DAY Y’ALL!!


(ZC) HOOKED


Cheers


260
/228.2/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: GB, Tallow and H20

Thursday, September 23, 2010

9/23/2010 Daily Update

Good day all. My Spirits and Energy levels are very Good. No cravings for carbs, no cheats and no tummy troubles.

I am on earth today. It was a nice (ZC) high yesterday. I hit another all time low today at 227.4 lbs. 

Funny thing happened this morning. (DW) caught me preparing my meal that I take to work. As I was loading the GB aka “Gruel” into a sandwich bag, I added a nice chunk of Tallow. (DW) just cringed. I wanted to laugh, but that would have probably pissed her off. Oh Well. 

I need to make a mercy run to Kroger’s to get more GB. I will continue with GB for now. It is pretty quick, easy and cheap. 

I was hungry early today, so I have already eaten my first meal of the day. 


Have a great (ZC) Day!!


(ZC) Can you Dig It


Cheers

260/
227.4/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: GB, Tallow and H20

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

9/22/2010 Daily Update

I’ve got the Power!! MY SPIRITS and ENERGY are HIGHER than HIGH!! No Cravings for carbs, no Cheats and no tummy Troubles. 

Yesterday marked Three Months on (ZC). I am halfway there and I FEEL not just good but G-R-E-A-T!!!!!!!!!

Ain’t nothing going to break my stride, Nobody´s going to slow me down, Oh no, I have got to keep on moving, Ain’t nothing going to break my stride, I am running & I would not touch ground, Oh no, I have got to keep on moving !!!!!!!!!!!

What a Freaking Rush I have today, Euphoria at its BEST.

I’ve got a big meeting with Directors this morning. I think it’s about employee relations.

Anyway I am adding tallow to my GB. I found it less fatty that the Brisket I was eating. I already ate my first meal of the day and it was nice and Greasy. 

Have a GREAT (ZC) DAY!!!


(ZC) Sky Rockets in Flight


Cheers

260/
228.6/185
Overall health (1-10):9
Energy level (1-10):9
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: GB, Tallow and H20

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

9/21/2010 Daily Update

Yet another day in the Wonderful World of (ZC). My Spirits and Energy levels are High. No craving for carbs, no cheats, and no tummy troubles.

I took a nice nap yesterday after work. My batteries are pretty much recharged. It looks like it will be going to Cozumel for our winter break vacation. I was looking forward to possibly going to Europe. I think better planning next year likely in October will be the best time for us. I do not want to go at peak time for tourist. I also want to be able to plan for a memorable trip. 

I have run into a stall today. No big deal. I don’t anticipate it will last long. I am very happy with my overall results so far. This WOE can be as simple or complicated as you want. For me, the fatter the beef I eat the better results I get as far as losing weight. It’s that simple. I am more than sure if I ate nothing but Rib eyes I would still lose the weight but at a slower pace (I prefer mine grilled on the Q), which is fine. So I don’t mind taking a break from Brisket or GB occasionally especially on the weekend. 

I am very happy that I found my way to ZIOH. 


(ZC) Home Sweet Home

Cheers

260/
228.8/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: GB, H20

Monday, September 20, 2010

9/20/2010 Weekly Update

Today marks 13 weeks of (ZC) and this is my Progress Report: 

6/21/10=260lbs 6/28/10=255lbs(?) 7/5/10=252lbs 7/12/10=247.5lbs 7/19/10=245.8lbs 7/26/10=245.6lbs 8/2/10=244.8lbs 8/9/10=240.6lbs 8/16/10=240.4lbs
8/23/10=239.8lbs 8/30/10=238.4lbs 9/6/10=234.2lbs 9/13/10=230.2lbs 9/20/10=228.8lbs 


All is well on the (ZC) front. I will resume my consumption of GB this week. I took a nice break from it this weekend. I am soooo soorree form activities this weekend. I did manage to chill part of the weekend and also get some needed work done in the yard and in the house. 

I had an all time low of 228.0lbs on 9/18/10. I am up a little form that, but am confident that I will be there again soon. I have my crosshairs on 219.0lbs (Mini Goal). It would great to reach that point before the San Antonio Meat-up. 



(ZC) Dream a little Dream


Cheers

260/
228.8/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):7
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: GB, H2O

Sunday, September 19, 2010

9/19/2010 Daily Update

Life is Good. My Energy and Spirits are Good. No cravings for carbs, no cheats and no tummy troubles.

I ended up doing some yard work yesterday so I am a little sore. I had to fix an old lawn mower that was left behind by the previous owners. I have a new one, but I like to use this one in the rough areas. If I break it, no big loss. So while doing repairs I ended up stooping and bending for extended periods of time. I eventually got it to work. A few times I got a little dizzy with extended squatting. No big deal. 

I really enjoyed my Lamb and Shrimp. Its nice to break up my weekly bowl of "GRUEL" hahaha!!! I spoke to my friend earlier this morning and he is on the way here as I type. I plan on grilling a couple of nice Rib eyes later. My main objective today is finally installing that new microwave above the stove. 

It also will be nice to spend some time with my best friend. It has been a little while since his last visit. We always have something to talk about. We have known each other since Third Grade.

Well I finally had my bounce. It wasn't much, but I'll take it LOL!!!! I think I will continue posting an overall "Progress Report" every Monday like last Monday. It is a good overview of my Journey.

Have a Great (ZC) Day!!



(ZC) and the Beat Goes On



Cheers

260/
228.6/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):7
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Rib eye, H2O

Saturday, September 18, 2010

9/18/2010 Daily Update

carbs, no cheats and no tummy troubles.

I learned one thing: No more friking chicken from SAM’S. I should have known better (Duh). I got some really good rest last night. I got up before 5 am today. That is early for me for a Saturday. I put out 4 packs of Lamb Chops to grill for later and maybe I’ll add some shrimp kabobs. The way I make shrimp kabobs: Soak two bamboo stick (thingies) and add shrimp and then more shrimp and oh yeah more shrimp. Easy!!!!!
 

I had another nice little move on the scale today. I swear I am still looking for the “bounce“. It must be hiding somewhere lol!! No worries. I guess I should start to get ready for my morning stroll. (DW) said she is to tired to go. I guess that’s what SAD does for you. Right? I'm full of energy and ready to ROCK!!!!!!!

Good News on the San Antonio Meat Up Front. I talked (DW) into going to Cozumel for our vacation. We will spend a lazy week at a resort to recharge the Old Batteries. Sooooo………..I will defiantly be going to the Meat-Up Hoooraaaayyyy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Boy I really did not want to miss that. I am Excited!!!! Could you tell?

Good Day All.



(ZC) The Mater Plan



Cheers

260/
228.0/185
Overall health (1-10):9
Energy level (1-10):10
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Lamb Chops, Shrimp, H2O

Friday, September 17, 2010

9/17/2010 Daily Update

I am glazed over with a euphoric feeling today. I almost feel like I could do anything. MY Spirits and Energy are about to burst. I must be possessed by (ZC). No cravings for Carbs, no Cheats and no Tummy Troubles.

I had another slight move on the scale. I swear I am patiently waiting for a bounce. I would like to get it over with and move on LOL!!!
I have been searching the web for vacation spots, hotels and so on. I keep vigilant of how I am going to eat. I try to be as creative as possible. On vacation it will be (ZC) or nothing. There is no compromise period!! I get sick and tired of hearing folks say “Your on vacation, it’s ok to eat whatever you want” I tell them “I have been on an eating vacation for over 46 years”.
 

On a brighter side, a lady from another department came over and made some really nice comments about my weight loss. I explained (ZC) in a nutshell and she was very receptive (Hooray). I was actually talking to another Supervisor from that dept when she approached me and they both listen intensely. I gave her a heads up about ZIOH and suggested her to the site and read all she could and make a decision. I have my fingers crossed for her. Although I have passed her in the hall many times over the last three years, we have never talked.
 

I hope everyone has a Great (ZC) Day!!



(ZC) Ahhhhh.........what a rush!


Cheers


260/
228.8/185
Overall health (1-10):9
Energy level (1-10):10
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: GB, H2O

Thursday, September 16, 2010

9/16/2010 Daily Update

What a privilege to start the day as a (ZC)er. My Spirits and Energy levels are high. No cravings for carbs, no cheats and no tummy troubles!!!

I am really chipper today. I had a nice little move on the scale. I added some tallow to the GB. It seems a little lean compared to the fatty beef brisket. I caught up on some needed rest yesterday. 

I have been reading a million reviews on a million hotels. I can’t understand how one person can rate a place with “high” marks and the next is warning “run”. Incredible!! I’m still going thru my mind on the eating factor and language barriers. Has anyone tried the language program called “Rosetta Stone”? The advertisements sound good. I plan on leaving on November 14th, the weekend of the San Antonio Meat-up. I could leave on the 15th but I would have to make connecting flights on the way over there instead of a direct flight like I can on the 14th. I will still try to make a day trip to San Antonio to meet my fellow (ZC)ers and share a meal. (DW) won’t be so crazy about that lol. A (ZC)er has to do what a (ZC)er has to do.

I ate only once yesterday. I wasn’t hungry before I went to sleep. I feel a little hungry now, but I will wait until it kicks in a little more. 

I wish there was more I could do for those who struggle with (ZC). I try to set a good example. I have had a decent amount of success, as of today 31 pounds down. I have never let stalls or gains turn me to the “DARK SIDE”. I have stayed strong during parties, celebrations and other temptations. I guess that’s all I can do. 


(ZC)ers An Army of FUN


Cheers

260/
229.0/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: GB, H2O

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

9/15/2010 Daily Update

What a Beautiful Morning in (ZC) land. My Spirits and Energy are up. No cravings for carbs, No Cheats and No tummy troubles. 

I have to admit the GB is not as bad I thought. It’s not that good but not that bad. Go figure. I am optimistic on the results I will get with GB. I am willing to give it at least two weeks. I have a Fatty Beef Brisket in reserve in the freezer waiting to be thrown into action LOL!!

Yesterday evening a neighbor came by with a fresh hot loaf of pumpkin bread to give to my (DW) as a “Thank You” for some free services she provided to her family. When my (DW) arrived home from work I served her some of the pumpkin bread along with the usual dinner I make for her. The bread did smell good. I had a fleeting thought of snatching of those crumbs next to the loaf, but yielded. I took a drink of water that I had next to me and enjoyed the sweetness of the water. I thought to myself: I could not enjoy the sweetness of this water if I were not a (ZC)er. Before (ZC) I have heard that some people describe water as sweet, but that always confused me. I still feel that I am almost cheating when I enjoy a nice cool glass of “Sweet” water. My taste buds have really sharpened up. 

Have a Great (ZC) Day. I know I will.


(ZC) Scrumptious 


Cheers

260/
230.8/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: GB, H2O

Tuesday, September 14, 2010

9/14/2010 Daily Update - Vacation Planning

Howdy Partners. My Spirits and Energy are good. No cravings for carbs, no cheats and no tummy troubles. 

I have been staying up way too late researching potential vacations destinations. We are scheduled to take two weeks off in mid November. The list of possible destinations is in order of likelihood:

• Cozumel, Mexico
• Hawaii, USA
• London – Paris – Rome, Europe
 

Europe was a dark horse, but after a long talk with (DW) it is in the running. I have been looking at vacation package deals for all three. We plan on being out for minimum of 7 days and maximum of 12 depending on how far out we go. In any case we will have a few days at home to rest before returning to work.

One of my main concerns is the food (of course).
 

Cozumel will be the easiest of all. I have found a number of all inclusive resorts that offer a large meat selection.

Hawaii should not be a problem either. I am sure to find all kinds of restaurants that are (ZC) friendly.
 

That leaves Europe. I’m sure as a citizen of any of these countries (ZC) would not be a problem. In the eyes of a tourist I’m not so sure. Most of the hotels offer “Continental Breakfast” which mainly offers a slew of high carb items. I did read where some offered breakfast meats, cheese and eggs. We have never been to Europe and this would be a dream vacation for us. It is not out of the question to visit each country on separate vacations in the future or combine just two of them. I am looking at spending three nights at each country if we go to all three of them; four nights each for two of them or six nights for one of them.

Back to reality: Today I will start to eat GB. The eight ounce portion looks rather small compared to the eight ounces of fatty beef brisket. I have read where a lot of people have had a lot of success on GB. I am always up to fine tune my (ZC) Journey. While I am Not a big GB fan, I will adjust. I did it with brisket.
 


I hope everyone has a Great (ZC) Day!!!



(ZC)ers Grinding Away


Cheers

260/
230.6/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):7
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: GB, H2O

Monday, September 13, 2010

9/13/2010 Change

A funny thing happened at work today. One of my employees had a monthly news letter form June of 2009. On the cover featured a picture of my department. All of my employees took a group shot and I was in the shot off to the side behind them. She told me "Look, I can't even recognize you". I was really big in the picture. My face was so swollen and puffy. It was almost scary. What a wake up call. I thought to myself as I looked at the picture "Never Again!". Well she went around the office showing the picture to all the employees. It was a little embarrassing and gratifying at the same time. 

Sunday at my sisters baby shower I received a lot of compliments form friends and family that I have not seen in a while. My BI and I went back to the party towards the end to help wrap things up. My sister thats a year younger than me (not the one having the baby) is the one thats kind of a health concise person. She is in the camp with (DW) about eating a balanced meal. I swear she still looks at me like I'm crazy for following this WOE. My sister asked me what about your fiber intake to help clean out your system. I told her why would I run sandpaper through my system and scrape it up when I can lube it and make things move smoothly. I went on to explain how fiber does not break down and that the human body is designed to utilize fat and meat to provide all the nutrients we need. It was pretty much a useless conversation. Oh Well. She understands the LC concept, but can not cross over to (ZC). Her loss. 

Another interesting observation for today was an employee from another department saw the picture that my employee was showing everyone and congratulated me. I kinda know him a little. He is about 150 pounds overweight. I tried to help him a couple of years ago when I lost a lot of weight on LC. I set him up on a program and made a customize guide for him. He could not stick to the program for a week. So today he asked what I did to lose the weight and I explained the (ZC) core program. He then asked me about "CHEAT DAYS". I was blunt with him and said " There is no such thing as Cheat Days, if you are asking about that, you are not ready for (ZC)." I told him that frame of mind has already set you up for failure. He agreed and walk off. 

At the end of the day I had some interactions with people that really made me think. I am definitely here to stay. (ZC) has become a big part of me. 



(ZC) LIFE


Cheers

9/13/2010 Weekly Update

What a Great way to Start my Week. MY Spirits and Energy are on an all time High. No Carvings for Carbs, No Cheats and No Tummy Troubles. 

Today marks 12 weeks of (ZC) and this is my Progress Report:

6/21/10=260lbs 6/28/10=255lbs(?) 7/5/10=252lbs 7/12/10=247.5lbs 7/19/10=245.8lbs 7/26/10=245.6lbs 8/2/10244.8lbs 8/9/10=240.6lbs 8/16/10=240.4lbs 8/23/10=239.8lbs 8/30/10=238.4lbs 9/6/10=234.2lbs 9/13/10=230.2lbs
 


As you can see from a weekly prospective I have never gained on (ZC). I have squeaked by a few weeks, but not a single gain so far.
I went ahead and set a new Mini Goal of 219lbs. This should pass the lowest I have ever been concerning LC or VLC.
 

Today is the last my Fatty Beef Brisket. I am actually eating the last of my stash as I type. I went to Kroger’s last night and scored a family pack of GB with trimmings added for $1.19lb, it normally sells for $1.88lb but it was a Managers Mark Down. I just simply fried it in a pan all broken up and added some of that large amount of tallow I have in stock in the fridge.
 

What factors do you contribute to your progress? I’m glad you asked that question lol!! Well I think I have really buckled down on eating only when I am hungry no matter where I am. I rather wait to eat and be a little hungry than trying to anticipate hunger and eat; I have increased my fate intake; I try not to overeat and I stopped grilling all my food all the time. Although I love grilled meat, I was losing too much fat.
 

I am so glad to be here. (ZC) has been a ride that has had its bumps. I have tried to make adjustments as I go along. Being a member has been great.
 

I want to thank those that have been Supportive. I have a long way to go and YOU have been an important part of my Journey.
 



(ZC) On The Record


Cheers


260/
230.2/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):9
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, H2O

Sunday, September 12, 2010

9/12/2010 Daily Update

Good Day All, My Spirits and Energy are High. No cravings for carbs, No cheats, and No tummy troubles.

I'm on my way to take (DW) to a baby shower for my sister. So I get to spend a few hours with my BI. We plan to watch the Texans football game. I will be drinking sparkling water of course. 

I tried a few shirts on this morning that I found while pruning my closet yesterday and found a really nice shirt. I washed it and ironed it and I have it on right now. At the start of (ZC) I could not button a shirt this size (Hooray)!!!! Yet another nice little move on the scale. I am really waiting for the "bounce". Its' all good.


(ZC) You Ain't Seen Nothing Yet


Cheers

260/
231.0/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):9
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, H2O

Saturday, September 11, 2010

9/11/2010 Daily Update

What a beautiful morning. I can hear the birds singing outside my window. My Spirits are Soaring with them. My Energy levels are good. No cravings for carbs, no cheats and no tummy troubles.

I got up this morning and cooked (DW) an all (ZC) breakfast: Cheese Omelet with a side of breakfast sausage. She was absolutely full before she could finish it. She asked if I was going to eat and I told her I’m not hungry yet. I further explain that I feel full on a smaller portion of protein than a large SAD typical breakfast. She just smiled. Oh well. 

Lately I have had a fluctuation in my hunger. I have been eating one meal one day and two meals the next day. Its nothing that I planned. I am just following what my body is telling me to do. 

One of my biggest challenges for me on (ZC) is to tell when I’m full. Its not so much as a problem on my first meal of the day. On the days that I eat a second meal, it can be an issue. I love to eat and I want to make sure I’m not just being a pig. Food just for fuel is a good frame of mind, but I’m not there yet and I don’t know if I can ever reach that state of mind.

I had another nice move on the scales this morning. I hope by Monday I will be able to set my next Mini Goal at 219lbs. By then I hope to feel confident that I won’t go back up to 234lbs or more lol.

Day by Day, Day by Day, Oh Sweet Lord These Things I Pray…




(ZC)ers Feel the Love



Cheers
Cheers


260/
231.8/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):9
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, H2O

Friday, September 10, 2010

9/10/10 Daily Update

Good Day All. My Spirits are Absolutely HIGH. No cravings for carbs, No cheats and no dreaded tummy troubles.

I was looking thru my shirts this morning trying to figure what to wear. I grabbed a shirt that I have not worn in a while because it was too tight the last time I wore it. So for Grins I tried it on. You could have knocked me over with a feather. It fit perfectly. I was pleased as punch. 

Tomorrow I plan on going thru my wardrobe and start to PRUNE. I have gone up and down weight throughout the years since my late twenties. Always gradually UP. I have cloths that should have been thrown away long ago just because they are out of style let alone don’t fit. My closet and chest-of-drawers will thank me lol!!

I think I have enough fatty beef brisket to last for a few more meals. It really went a long way. I am really considering giving GB a whirl. I am not a big GB fan, but if I can adapt to fatty beef brisket I can conquer the world hahahha!!!! It would be definitely cheap and easy. I will still change a little as I do now on weekends with eating steaks and or crab. 

I have a long, long way to go. I know it’s fun when you have to lose weight and are actually losing and I know it’s discouraging when you do what you think is right and don’t lose. I have been in both TENTS. I want to encourage those who are in a stall or on a gain, to Hold Fast, Keep Strong and Stay TRUE. It’s easy to take these opportunities to do something that would be less than helpful and side tracks your Journey. These are the things that I go thru regardless if I Gain, Lose or Stall. 

Lots of activities planned for this weekend. There is never enough time to get them done hahaha. Well I have no complaints. I’m just chugging along on this Journey. DESTINATION: GOOD HEALTH.



(ZC) All Aboard



Cheers


260/
233.0/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, Fatty Beef Ribs, H2O

Thursday, September 9, 2010

9/9/2010 Daily Update

Up, up and away with my WOE. My Spirits are Soaring with the Morning Birds. If I could I would fly with them and sing a cheerful morning song lol!!! It’s just another great day with no cravings for carbs no cheats and no tummy troubles.

Yes. I’m human after all LOL!! I have had my Ups and Downs. Although I wish I was the Man of Steel, I am far from it. I have every day struggles. I just choose to “Rise to the Occasion” and go beyond the struggle and look to the Benefits of this WOE. At home and at work temptation stares me in the face. I get offered all kinds of deadly concoctions and whatnots at work almost on a daily basis. On the home front (DW) still thinks that I am setting myself up for the downfall regardless of the weight loss that she now recognizes. I know it’s the healthcare professional side of her. She has it etched into her brain “Balanced Meals”. I guess it does not help that her weight appears to be proportionate to her height. Bless her heart.

What keeps me motivate? What keeps me from reaching for the “Dark Side”? FREEDOM. I can picture a day when I will be free from this body that scream: Rescue Me!!! It’s not worth that box of doughnuts that my employees bring in the morning, it’s not worth pizza day or the numerous parties at work, and it’s not worth giving in to Holiday or Vacation SAD foods that practically jump off the plate and into your mouth. For me to throw away all that I have worked for temporary gratification that will only bring me down at the end of the day. In these parts we just say “Cowboy Up”.

I will put my trust in (ZC), follow the core, and put it on autopilot.




(ZC)ers On Common Ground



260/332.2/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, Fatty Beef Ribs, H2O

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

9/8/2010 Daily Update

Good day all. My spirits are High. No cravings for carbs, no cheats and no tummy troubles.

I caught up on some much needed rest yesterday. I must have slept nearly 10 hours. Over the weekend I lost a lot of sleep due to various activities. 

I still take (ZC) day to day. For me it’s the best way. So far the amount of Fat and Beef I consume satisfies me. I don’t feel that I need to overeat at any one sitting. If I get hungry again I just simply eat. 

I don’t know if this is some kind of adjustment my body is going thru or what? I really don’t enjoy the taste of Fatty Beef Brisket much. Maybe that helps me eat to satiety. I don’t know lol. 

I hope everyone has a Great (ZC) Day!!!



(ZC) Satisfaction


Cheers


260/
234.0/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, H2O

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

9/7/2010 Daily Update

Another Day in (ZC) Bliss. My Spirits are High. No cravings for carbs, No cheats, and tummy troubles. 

I totally forgot my (ZC) anniversary yesterday. I have been on this WOE for 11 weeks OH YEAH!!!! 

I had a bounce this morning, but on the “lighter” side: I weighed-in last week Tuesday at 238.2 and today I am 4 lbs lighter!! So it’s all good.

(ZC) has so good to me. It has been relatively easy when I follow the “Core Guidelines”. It’s all here on ZIOH. I can’t believe I still have about half of the fatty beef brisket left. It goes a long way. My servings are 8 ounces. Sometimes I eat twice a day sometimes only once. I eat when I am hungry. The best way for me is when my tummy rumbles. I really try to avoid anticipating that I will be hungry or that “it’s been awhile since I ate” and eat out of justification. This seems to work for me I can’t speak for anyone else.

I am really glad to be back on strictly fatty beef and H20. It’s easy and stable. I'm here to stay!!



(ZC) Life is Good


Cheers


260/
234.2/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, H2O

Monday, September 6, 2010

9/5/2010 Daily Update

Today was well anticipated by me. My Spirits are good. No cravings for carbs, no cheats and no tummy troubles.

And Now For the Rest of the Story: Well at my morning weigh-in I was not terribly disappointed. While I did go up as I anticipated. It was still below my first Mini Goal. Whew!! 

I had some minor tummy troubles yesterday and think that contributed to the extra weight loss. I still will hold back to any celebrating until I maintain a weight below my Mini Goal for at least a week. If I should go back above the Mini Goal I will not get frustrated. I will just continue and wait until my body tells me I am ready.

My next Mini Goal will be 219lbs. I can’t remember if my all time lowest weight on LC or VLC was 225 or 220, so I will take the lower one as my next Mini Goal and go one pound below it to claim the next victory.

BTW I decided to work on a special assignment on Monday. I will have a team of 4 employees to help. As a thank you to them I will cook them breakfast and take them out to eat at lunch time.


Have a great (ZC) Day!! 



(ZC) Courage, Patience and Dedication


Cheers

260/
233.2/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):7
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Left Overs: Rib eye and Snow Crab, H2O

9/6/2010 Daily Update

What can I say? (ZC) is the Place to BE. My Spirits are in Orbit. No carvings for carbs, No cheats, and no, no, no tummy troubles. 

I am a little tired today. I decided to do some late yard work at around 4 pm. I thought well I will only be out for about two hours or so. As you can imagine I started to work and it came to my attention that I needed to do some detail work around the rocks and shrubs and some edging. I did not finish until around 8:30 pm. When I was gathering my 150 yard extension cord my muscles in my arms began to fail. I then took a nice hot shower got dressed and made a run to the grocery store to buy some things for the breakfast that I was going to make for my employees that were coming in today for a special assignment. I went all out and set up a buffet for them. I have a chaffing set. So after I got home from the store I cook sausage patties, brown and serve sausage, and hash browns. I then stored them in the fridge for today and set up the coffee maker so all I would have to do is turn it on in the morning. This morning I baked flaky biscuits, butter croissants and cooked the eggs. I woke up at my usual time and started to cook and pack. I was able to leave at my regular time.

After I arrived at work I took everything to my office and set up the Buffet. The menu:

• Scrambled Eggs
• Sausage Patties
• Brown and Serve sausage links
• Hash Browns
• Flakey Buttery Biscuits
• Butter Croissants
• Banana Nut Muffins
• Vanilla cookies with Chocolate centers
• Coffee
• Orange Juice
• Strawberry Preserves 
• Butter

I placed everything on a serving table. I even brought an elaborate tablecloth and candles. I played classical renaissance music in the background. If you did not know better you would think you were attending a fancy reception. My employees were blown away. 

I was so bizzy this morning I forgot to weigh myself. So, no weigh-in for today. I ate eggs and the sausages. It did not take much to satisfy me.

While at the store last night I bagged I nice rack of Fatty Beef Ribs. Just before I went to bed I placed the Ribs on a rack and covered it with aluminum foil and set the oven at 250. When I woke up the kitchen smelled like Heaven. I placed those falling off the bone Ribs in a container to eat when I get home if I am hungry at that time.

(ZC)ers So Happy Together


Cheers
260/?/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):6
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Eggs, sausage and fatty beef ribs, H2O

Saturday, September 4, 2010

9/4/2010 Daily Update

Just living the dream. My Spirits are good. No Carvings for Carbs, No Cheats and Just minor tummy troubles. 

We had an overcast morning and it wasn't too humid so I took (DW) with me on my semi-usual Saturday stroll at the Water Way. I took her to the Koi Pound that I discovered recently and she was tickled pink. 

I found that Weber Grill that the previous owners of my house left in the attic. Besides being dirty it was in good shape. I emptied the ashes and cleaned the rack. I then fired it up and grilled some Rib eyes and some Lamb Chops. I steamed and shelled some Snow Crab and was ready to FEAST. BTW I added some Hickory wood chips that I soaked, right on top of the coals and it gave the meat a nice taste. No need for marinade. The Rib eyes and Lamb Chops came out tender and yummy. Each Rib eye weighed over a pound. I could only eat about a third. The Lamb Chops were about 4oz each. I ate one. I also put away about 4oz of Snow Crab.

I stayed up way too late last night looking at different Resorts. I then went to a site called Trip Advisor and read the reviews. it’s a pretty good tool to use to help sort out the Good, the Bad and the Ugly. For now it looks like Playa de Carmen. There are several nice Resorts that are secluded.

I hit another all time low again. I defiantly Know that I will have a bounce tomorrow. I weighed myself three times to make sure, but it seems too low too fast. It was nice to see but I am a realist. I went way below my Mini Goal. NO WAY. Something doesn’t seem right. I’m sure I will have a correction tomorrow. 

I hope everyone that is off today or working enjoys their day and keeps true.Smiley8




(ZC) Wanna Take a Ride?




Cheers


260/
232.6/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Rib eye, Lamb Chop, Snow Crab, H2O

Friday, September 3, 2010

9/3/2010 Daily Update

Everybody’s working for the (extended) Weekend!!! Good Day All. No Cravings for Carbs, No Cheats, and No Tummy Troubles.
I am glad for this week to end. It’s been good to me as far as (ZC) is concerned. My employees have been on the War Path.
 

I feel sorry for (DW) since she has to work on Sunday and Monday and I have a three day weekend. I plan to go on the Hunt at Kroger’s today to pick up some Beef and Crab. I have the idea of asking the butcher how much extra they would charge to grind up those 0.89 lb briskets. I had the idea of using Ground Beef after I finish the Fatty Beef Brisket anyway. I need a little change and it would be basically the same. I still have a ton of tallow and I could easily mix it in since I really don’t use it for nothing else. Just food for thought.
 

(DW) and I were talking vacation last night. We want to find a lazy resort. We will go for at least one week, but maybe two. I found an all adult all inclusive private resort just north Cancun where they greet you with cool towels and champagne. I have been to Cancun around 4 or 5 times and it is nice in November and December which will be the time of travel. I had a fleeting thought of visiting Europe, but that might be a little too pricy at this time.
 

For those who have extended weekends I hope you have a good one and for those who don’t C'est la vie.

Today I had another all time low on (ZC)!!!!
 




(ZC) “Too often we are so preoccupied with the destination, we forget the Journey.”-Greg Anderson-



Cheers
260/
235.8/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):9
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, H2O

Thursday, September 2, 2010

9/2/2010

If I'm lying I'm dying, I could have square danced and Jumped up and clicked my heals to see all three of theses items on sale at the same store. I'm not a big brisket fan, but right now its doing the deed. I could live off of Rib eyes and Snow Crab for quite awhile with no complaints lol!!!


(ZC) Dosey Doe and Away We Go



Cheers

9/2/2010 Daily Update

I'm still hanging on to my (ZC) high today. I just feel kind of…. I just don’t know how to describe it. Good or Great just does not do it justice. My Spirits are high in the Sky. No carvings for carbs, no cheats, and no tummy troubles. 

I almost passed out after I went to the mailbox after work yesterday and got all the local grocery store ads. The big three chain stores are having a Rib eye Sales War. One of them had boneless Rib eyes for $3.99 lb another one had boneless Rib eyes for $3.97 lb but the WINNER had Rib eyes bone-in for $3.77 lb, Whole Full Fat Beef Brisket for 0.87 lb and Snow Crab for $3.99 lb. And the name of the winner is KROGER’S.

OMG what I would do for a standalone freezer, (DW) says it out of the question because we lost a ton of meat when we got zapped by Hurricane IKE (it’s currently Hurricane season). She is definitely gun-shy. My freezer is almost to capacity, but I have a knack for rearranging things and finding room. I plan on buying all three sales items
.


I hope everyone has a great (ZC) Day!!!!! 


(ZC) Let Freedom Ring



Cheers


260/
236.4/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):9
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, H2O

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

9/1/2010 Daily Update

Just another Beautiful Day in my (ZC) Neighborhood. My Spirits are Soaring, No cravings for Carbs, No Cheats, and No tummy troubles.

I want to thank everyone for your Gracious Posts. I am defiantly on a (ZC) High Today!!! I hit an all time (ZC) low today. I always have to remind myself not to get too excited because of the “Bounce Factor”, but I will take it in stride anyway. 

The Fatty Beef Brisket that I am currently eating seems to be helping. I’m certain that any fatty Beef would do the trick. The Fatty Beef Brisket is just easy and convenient. I still have a ton. I have to use a metal spatula to get the brisket out of the container because of the harden fat. I actually find myself eating less as I consume more fat. 

Time to eat !!!!


(ZC) Express Yourself




Cheers

260/
236.6/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):9
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, H2O
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...