Monday, October 18, 2010

10/18/2010 Weekly Update

Rocky III………..My Spirits and My Energy Levels are Good. No Carvings for carbs, No cheats and No tummy troubles!!!
Today marks 17 weeks of (ZC) and this is my Progress Report: 

6/21/10=260lbs 6/28/10=255lbs 7/5/10=252lbs 7/12/10=247.5lbs 7/19/10=245.8lbs 7/26/10=245.6lbs 8/2/10=244.8lbs 8/9/10=240.6lbs 8/16/10=240.4lbs 8/23/10=239.8lbs 8/30/10=238.4lbs 9/6/10=234.2lb 9/13/10=230.2lbs 9/20/10=228.8lbs 9/27/10=225.6lbs 10/4/2010=221.6lbs 10/11/2010=221.4lbs 10/12/2010=218.0lbs 

FBB baby you know ME!!! (FBB)= Fatty Beef Brisket lol!!!

Well I finally got my bounce: YEAH!!! Why so happy about a bounce you may ask? Because it was not as bad as I thought it was going to be. Let me “Elaborate”: What you don’t know is that I went to the Grocery Store last night, HEB, to pick up a few things and noticed some big juicy T-Bones on sale and my eyes zoned in on some nice looking fresh Fatty Beef Ribs. WOW, I just had to have the Ribs. So I picked up a couple of packs. They were not too big. When I got home I fired up the stove and cooked them at 350 for 2 and half hours. I must have eaten about a third of the Ribs. (DW) and I were watching a movie in bed. So I took the Ribs on a tray, sat up in bed and made a complete PIG of Myself LOL!!! She kept looking at the Ribs and said “oh they look and smell so good, I wish I had not brushed my teeth.” Hahaha!!! I was fully expecting that my weight would shoot up a few pounds for eating so late, but it did not go up much at all. Let me take a breath. 

Yes I’m happy and excited. (ZC) has been a Gateway to a new fabulous Life. I tell you what: before (ZC) the weight was really bringing me down. My energy was crap. I hated to wear those tight clothes. I did not look forward with the prospect of breaking down to buying a bigger size to accommodate an ever growing girth. A little while back I posted that I went shopping for clothes in my closet. I had some shirts from a long, long time ago that were still too small and I was ready to donate or throw them away. Well for grins I tried one on and low and behold it fit nicely. Now I will go through that pile to see if I can salvage some more lol!!!

So YES, today will be “EYE of the Tiger” for ME. I just can’t Get Enough. Cross Out 219lbs? Not just yet.

Almost 4 months of (ZC) and a Solid 42 LBS LOST!!! 


(ZC) Hangin' Tough, Stayin' Hungry

Cheers

260/
218.0/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, Rib eye and H2O

No comments:

Post a Comment

PLEASE COMMENT IN THE MOST RECENT POST SO YOUR COMMENT IS NOT MISSED.

This site is dedicated to the Zero Carb Way of Eating. This is a peaceful community of like minded folks. Please do not use this blog as a platform to voice your opinions against our beliefs or promote non-related subjects.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...