Tuesday, November 30, 2010

11/30/2010 Explaining

Hi Gaby, Thanks!!! I had planned to post an extensive piece about Cozumel with a many Pics. I had already started a draft on Word as I always do with longer or multiple post replies. But as you may have seen the wind was knocked out my sails. What I had thought would be a funny "come back" piece drew some fire. Up until this point I always felt that I could write freely on my Journal as long as "I" stayed true on (ZC) and did not attack anyone or go against the (ZC) Core. The last Thing I want to do is offend those who might be too sensitive or have some other issues. 
So, Mexico will have to wait for editing. Yes, I joke around a little with that piece too. Go figure. Geez! I will cut back on the pics at the restaurants. I don't want to post any offensive stuff, like the desert table or salad bars. Like my earlier pics today (BTW I have deleted them) were meant to state something else, but was taken out of context IMO. Keep on Keeping On!!!
(ZC) Cut n Paste 
Cheers

Monday, November 29, 2010

11/29/2010 Thanksgiving Day & Intro (The Great Schism)

This is the first full post that I made at the Forum when I returned from Cozumel. One of the Members became highly Upset because of the pictures I posted and because I joked around about caving in to Carbs. It should be noted that I have joked in the past about caving into carbs in my posts, but not to this degree. Some members found it funny some did not. Then a slew of postings on my Journal referenced that people who serve SAD to family members who were SAD are considered "Enablers". At this Point I knew that I must move my regular Journal postings elsewhere. I have always Chronicled my Journey through Zero Carb Honestly and from the Heart. I felt that I would have to start posting watered down entries in order not to offend anyone. I have to have a true account of my Journey, which includes cooking and serving SAD to family and friends who think my way of eating is dangerous and crazy. I have been a True (ZC)er from the start and must continue on that path. It is with a HEAVY HEART that I must post here. I just cannot take the chance that I may hurt someone in my (ZC) Family, regardless if I agree with them or not. I will always be a proud member of the Forum. I will always answer Replies in my Journal and go to other Journals to visit and give support.

Greetings All, let me start off by saying I am glad to be Back!! I would like to post first about a more recent event: Thanksgiving. I do most if not almost all the cooking in my house. I have posted in the past that it does not bother me to cook SAD. So how did Dave handle Turkey Day? The Good, The Bad and The Ugly.

I decided to cook some old favorites along with some new ones. The one thing that I did not have to cook was the Turkey because we ended up with a Smoked Turkey. (DW) just loves it and I like it too. I started off the day tearing up a small rack of Beef Ribs and they were simply Yummy beyond belief if you know what I mean Vern. I was in a really good mood. I guess you might call it “Beef Rib Syndrome“ lol.

Back to the Menu. I made a couple of new side dishes that I never cooked before: the first one was New potatoes, hmmm sounds boring right? Well I quartered three pounds new potatoes, drizzled them with EVOO, three crushed garlic cloves, rosemary, thyme, kosher salt and cracked black pepper. I placed all the ingredients in a large bowl. Tossed them and placed them on a jellyroll pan to oven roast them to perfection. The second new side dish was carrots and parsnips. Yes I know boring again. I just peeled and quartered 2 pounds of each. Then oven roasted them in separate jellyroll pans with kosher salt and carked black pepper. When they were done, I tossed the them together with a glaze of honey, butter and balsamic vinegar that I sautéed in sauce pan. I also made some old traditional sides: cornbread stuffing, green bean casserole, sweet potato casserole with walnut, pecan crumb topping, homemade cranberry sauce with pine nuts and roasted turkey gravy from a jar. Oh lets not forget the cocktail size butter croissants. AND for the Grand Finally I made for the first time and from scratch (may I add) a Pumpkin Roll. It was an instant hit!!!











 






 














 











THEN THINGS started to go AWRY……………I am only human. Like the song says: of flesh and blood I’m made. It all started when I was cooking. A small taste of this, a small taste of that and so on and so on. It was all for the sake of seasoning. At least that’s what I convinced myself at the time. So that was the attitude I took while cooking. I have been on the ball for 5 months so what is a little taste going to do? Unfortunately that pattern of thinking followed me to the dinner table. First I got a small spoon of this, that and the other. Since I put a little gravy on just about everything, I just couldn’t pass up a croissant. It was only cocktail size. Yes, that made perfect sense in my carb infested mind. (DW) was elated that I decided to eat a "balance meal". OMG what have I done?? Well I’m sure you can guess the rest of the story, if not let me elaborate: the small spoons turned to big spoons. I just HATE Myself!! To top it off I thought “What the Hell” and got a slice of that Pumpkin Roll. At that point I just didn't care.

So this is wear I stand. I messed up like a big dog. I have let myself down as well as anyone else out there who thought I was the Man of Steel. I should be *Flogged, *Whipped and *Beaten to a Pulp for letting you Think that I would Desecrate this Temple of God. So what did Dave really eat for Thanksgiving? All the Garbage I made for the others………NOT!!! I simply ate a nice plate of Smoked Turkey. It was so juicy that I ate both the White and the Dark meat. Keep the Faith!!!


(ZC) The Boys are Back in Town

Cheers

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

11/24/2010 Checking In

Greetings All I am back in Action!!! I will give a Full Update on 11/29/2010. I am still on vacation and need to catch up on a million and one things-to-do on the home front before returning to work next Monday. Happy Thanksgiving to all that celebrates it. Battle On!!!

(ZC) I'll Be Back

Cheers

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

11/16/2010 Thru 11/23/2010 On Vacation in Cozumel Mexico

On Vacation in Cozumel Mexico from 11/16/2010 Thru 11/23/2010

Battle On!!!

(ZC)er International

Cheers

Dave

Monday, November 15, 2010

11/15/2010 Weekly Update

Just Shoot ME………My Spirits and Energy Levels are Great. No Cravings for Carbs, No Cheats and No Tummy Troubles !

Today marks 21 weeks of (ZC) and this is my Progress Report: 

6/21/10=260lbs 6/28/10=255lbs 7/5/10=252lbs 7/12/10=247.5lbs 7/19/10=245.8lbs 7/26/10=245.6lbs 8/2/10=244.8lbs 8/9/10=240.6lbs 8/16/10=240.4lbs
8/23/10=239.8lbs 8/30/10=238.4lbs 9/6/10=234.2lbs 9/13/10=230.2lbs 9/20/10=228.8lbs 9/27/10=225.6lbs 10/4/2010=221.6lbs 10/11/2010=221.4lbs 10/18/2010=218.0lbs 10/25/2010=216.0lbs 11/1/10=213.6lbs 11/8/1 =211.8lbs 11/15/10=207.4lbs

Another Quantum Leap!!! Go figure and this is after Eating Brazilian!!! I swear I am always Surprised when I see these drops. I need to go to Fogo’s more often hahaha!!!

Well today will be pack day for me. (DW) has been running around all morning packing and such. I really don’t need much. It will be a week of R&R. I am ready for it. As soon as we get back Thanksgiving will be hear. I plan on cooking a traditional Thanksgiving Dinner for (DW) and the In-laws. 

At this time I want to reiterate my Vacation Pledge to (ZC):

I will not Cheat
I will not Stumble
I will not Make Excuses
I will have Fun
I will Relax
I will Stay TRUE

I fully understand that eating only at the resort will be a bit of a challenge. I am always weary of hidden carbs. I will make sure to ask in my best broken Spanish what questions I can about the way the meat is prepared lol! I know for sure that for breakfast they have an extensive breakfast buffet and an omelet bar. At least I can see exactly what’s going into my food.

I am really tempted to cross out my Mini Goal……not. I will wait until I get back from holiday (vacation for you Yanks). Now it will be nice when I actually cross that baby out. My next Mini Goal will be 199 lbs…….YES!!!

Today I hit another all time (ZC) Low = 207.4 LBS

Have a Great (ZC) Day Y’ALL.


(ZC) I’ll meet you on the other Side

Cheers

260/
207.4/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):10
Rocky Stage: It’s So Hard Now
Today's Menu: Rib eyes and H2O

Sunday, November 14, 2010

11/14/2010 Daily Update

Great Day ALL!!! My energy levels are OK and My SPIRITS are Sky HIGH!!! No cravings for carbs, no cheats and no tummy troubles.

I have to say I had a GREAT TIME at the San Antonio MEAT-UP! I got to meet some of the wonderful folks from the Forum. I arrived late afternoon and contacted Charles. He met me at the River Center and we walked and talked like old buddies. We then chilled at his hotel and continued the conversation. Yes, Charles is human after all lol!!! 

Well I remember Charles mentioning that it was sort of a rule not to weigh your self for 2 or 3 days after the Meat-Up. Well I just could not break the old habit. I have been weighing myself everyday religiously since June 21st. So did Dave weigh himself today. Yes of course, and what was the Result:

Another All Time Low on (ZC) = 209.0lbs

It was a perfect day with really nice people. I would defiantly do it again.


(ZC) Breaking all the Rules


Cheers

260/
209.0/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):7
Rocky Stage: Trying Hard Now
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, Rib eye and H2O

11/14/2010 The Battle for San Antonio Fogo de Choa

The Battle for San Antonio Fogo de Choa

This was a most successful Campaign a most successful Campaign Indeed. Though against Incredible Odds, Victory eventually Prevailed. 

A Battle Plan was laid out: we formed a line of defense broken down into two main Battle Formations. First Formation: Charlie Company - Debby on the right Flank, Charles in the Middle and Larry on the Left Flank. Second Formation: Easy Company - Karen on the Right Flank, Dave in the Middle and Linda on the Left Flank. Reconnaissance Missions: Mel, Allied Support Command: Teri.

From the beginning we were overcome by a wide variety of ordnance. They came at us from all sides. We held the line and staved of the assault. Time and time again just when we thought we had seen the last of it, a new wave rained down upon us. In the Heat of the battle the lines were overran. At this point there was confusion up and down the lines. We were engaged in hand to hand combat and by the grace of God we were able to once more hold the line. Now we had to fall back and regroup. All appeared lost………….When form out of the Jaws of defeat a ray of hope presented itself. Recon reports reveled a weakness that would turn the tide. New lines were formed with the aid of Allied Troops. We change our posture from defense to an all out offensive. We attacked without mercy and took no prisoners. Victory Was Ours!!!



(ZC)ers Battle On!!!


Cheers

Saturday, November 13, 2010

11/13/2010 Daily Update

Almost There………….Great Day All. My Spirits and Energy are Sky High!!! No Cravings for Carbs, No Cheats and No Tummy Troubles!!!

San Antonio here I come!!! Yeah Baby Yeah………..Ohhh that sounded too much Austin Powers, Yikes!!! I will be on my way later this morning after I have my coffee and doughnuts…………not!!! 

I plan to leave around in about an hour or so. So I better type fast. I still feel a little strange and happy and the same time. I get to meet a lot of people that I have only known through their posts. I guess they feel the same about me. Well I will keep this short. Keep the Faith and Battle On!!!

Another All Time Low on (ZC) = 209.8 lbs

Have a Great (ZC) Day Y’ALL!!!


(ZC) The Next Step


Cheers

260/
209.8/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):10
Rocky Stage: It’s So Hard Now
Today's Menu: Brazilian and H2O

Friday, November 12, 2010

11/12/2010 Daily Update

Quantum Leap………..My Spirits and Energy Levels are Surging!!! No Cravings for Carbs, No Cheats and No Dreaded Tummy Troubles!!

Well my friends Day Two of my Vacation. I did a lot of running around yesterday. One of the highlights was going to the Dry Cleaners to get my New (old) Clothes. Now that was a nice trip. 

I did find some time to go to my “Me” spot and relax and enjoy being off and away from the hustle and bustle of work. The forecast calls for cloudy and rainy day. We will see. Those guys are wrong so much that I usually don’t pay attention, but (DW) is a avid watcher.

Tomorrow is the big day for San Antonio and I am still not quite convinced that I should go. I know I have been indicating that I would go, but things change and that is life. I have been weighing the Odds of going or staying and the scales continues to lean towards the ..n-o-t. Hahaha!!! Sorry I could “not” help myself. Would I miss going to San Antonio: “not” on your life. Through rain and snow and dark of night I will be there.

Another All Time Low on (ZC) = 210.6 lbs

Have a Great (ZC) Day Y’ALL!!!


(ZC) The Game is Afoot


Cheers

260/
210.6/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):10

Thursday, November 11, 2010

11/11/2010 Daily Update

Good Day All. My Spirits and Energy levels are good. No cravings for carbs, no cheats and no tummy troubles. 

I had a very disturbing dream last night or should I call it a Nightmare!!! I dreamt that I ate a bowl of Cereal. OMG!!! Not just everyday run of the mill cereal, it looked like Chex. YUK!!!!! I wanted to Hurl!!!

Today is day one of my vacation OH Yeah!!! It looks like I am "Ouncing" back to my all time low lol!!! No Worries. I have a lot of small errends to run today so I will be on the road locally for a good part of the day. Gotta Go! Keep the Faith!!!


(ZC) Run Dave Run


Cheers

260/
211.6/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Rocky Stage: It's So Hard Now
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, Rib eye and H20

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

11/10/2010 Daily Update

What a day. My Spirits and Energy levels are in check. No Cravings for carbs, No cheats and No tummy troubles.

Today was my last day before I start my vacation. I started a project yesterday and found out that the first part of the project was done incorrectly. I had to do a major clean up of someone’s mistake because they are incompetent. I ended up staying over 3 hours past my regular quitting. That really chapped my rear. Good thing there is less of it now lol!!!

I am really tired and I just want to relax. I have a number of things to do before I go to Cozumel. Sorry for the Late update.



Have a Great (ZC) Day!!!


(ZC) Give it all ya Got


Cheers

260/
211.6/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Rocky Stage: Trying Hard Now
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, Rib eye and H20

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

11/9/2010 Daily Update

Good Day All, My Spirits are High, my energy is OK. No cravings for carbs, no cheats, and no tummy troubles.

I’m a little tired today. I think the weekend has finally caught to me. I’m in a real good mood today, but the old body is just a little tuckered out. One more day before (“V” Day). I am finishing up on a project and I should be all caught up at work, besides an investigation that popped up yesterday. 

Lots of work today: Fun, fun, fun, lol!!! Are we there yet? 

I went through more clothes marked for donations again and found six shirts that fit. Just three weeks ago they were too snug, now they fit fine. Two shirts were brand new. This morning I loaded up all the shirts and two pairs of pants to drop off at the Dry Cleaners after work. I’m trying to find something to wear for the Meat-Up lol!!! My (DW) was cracking up as I “Modeled” all the clothes that fit. She said “Why don’t you wear some current clothes so they can see how much you lost”. I guess she forgot about the “Before and In Progress Pics”. 

Have a Great (ZC) Day!!!


(ZC) A Force to Reckon WITH


Cheers

260/
211.8/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):7
Rocky Stage: It's So Hard Now
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, Rib eye and H20

Monday, November 8, 2010

11/8/2010 Weekly Update

Remember the Alamo 2010! My Spirits and Energy Levels are Good. No Cravings for Carbs, No Cheats and No Tummy Troubles!

Today marks 20 weeks of (ZC) and this is my Progress Report: 

6/21/10=260lbs 6/28/10=255lbs 7/5/10=252lbs 7/12/10=247.5lbs 7/19/10=245.8lbs 7/26/10=245.6lbs 8/2/10=244.8lbs 8/9/10=240.6lbs 8/16/10=240.4lbs 8/23/10=239.8lbs 8/30/10=238.4lbs 9/6/10=234.2lbs 9/13/10=230.2lbs 9/20/10=228.8lbs 9/27/10=225.6lbs 10/4/2010=221.6lbs 10/11/2010=221.4lbs 10/18/2010=218.0lbs 10/25/2010=216.0lbs 11/1/10=213.6lbs 11/8/10 = 211.8 lbs

This is a short week for me. I will officially start my vacation Wednesday evening when I get off of work HOORAY!!! 

San Antonio is next on my list of things-to-do. I still have not come to the conclusion on what time to leave The Woodlands. I more than likely will leave later in the day. I will be driving 400 miles roundtrip in a single day for dinner with a group of people that I really don’t know lol. Some folks that I have told this too think I’m NUTS hahaha!!! Well to them I say: “Join in the LUNACY of (ZC) Or shut the (a word that is not nice) UP!!!” In reality I would not drive 400 miles roundtrip in a single day for dinner, but this is Near and Dear to my Heart. I would not miss this for the World. 

Well this morning’s weigh-in showed I wasn’t any worse for wear for eating at the Texas Renaissance Festival. In Retrospect I would stick to the Grilled Pork on the stick. It consisted of four large square chunks of Pork grilled on an open pit. Next year I will stick to that and maybe the Grilled Chicken, which was served and cooked in the same fashion. 

Have a Great (ZC) Day!!!


(ZC) The World is Mine 


Cheers

260/
211.8/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Rocky Stage: Trying Hard Now
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, Rib eye and H20

Sunday, November 7, 2010

11/7/2010 Daily Update

A day to remember..........My Spirits and Energy levels are good. No cravings for carbs, no cheats and no tummy troubles. 

I really enjoyed myself today. My friend showed up bright and early. We took our time and had a nice country drive to the Texas Renaissance Festival. My favorite show is “Arsene“. This guy has an hour long show where he juggles, performs magic tricks and adds a comic twang to the whole show. I could not stop laughing the whole show long. The hour passes by so quick you don’t even know it. This guy is from France and really does not speak a word the entire show until the very end. Great entertainment. I enjoyed a number of Music Acts and other entertainment. I also had a lot of fun shooting arrows, throwing: Ninja stars, Battle Axes, and Knives into targets. We also shot a paint gun at targets. 

I ended up eating at the Festival. First I ate Bacon wrapped Shrimp on a stick, then later I the meat from a Lamb gyro. I was disappointed. The meat appeared to be formed. Lastly I ate Grilled Pork on a stick. The last choice seem to be the best of the day. On the way home we hit Jack in the Box. I ate three large Beef Patties. 

I had a really Great Weekend. I hope that those who were off had a great time at whatever you did. 


(ZC) A Blast from the Past


Cheers

260/
212.0/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Rocky Stage: It’s Hard Now
Today's Menu: Bacon n Shrimp, Lamb(?), Grilled Pork, Beef patties and H2O

Saturday, November 6, 2010

11/6/2010 Daily Update

Good Day All. My Spirits and Energy levels are Good. No cravings for carbs, no cheats and no tummy troubles.

Wow we are experiencing a Chilly 36 degree morning! I got some well deserved rest. It was a long hard week at work. If only weekends could last a little longer lol! Well I will be heading out in a few to my favorite "ME" spot and off to the mall to shop for something for my trip to Cozumel. I did not go to HEB yesterday for the T-Bones and Coal so today it will be on my short list of things-to-do.
 

I’m looking forward for later today when my friend shows up. We have known each other since the third grade. He is more like family than anything else. We have been through thick and thin together. I can always count on him and he can always count on me.

I just can’t wait for tomorrow!! Maybe I will practice later today after I grill up those T-bones I will serve them on a Stick hahaha!!! OOHH and lets not forget Next Saturday!!!!! Good Ole San Antonio!!! Now I am looking forward to that event. I will take lots of Pics and post them.
 

How Low did I go? Do you Really want to Know?……..= NONE. Believe me with a low like yesterday I almost always have a nice little bounce the next day. Like I have posted in the past it is all part of the program as far as I am concerned: No Worries.
 

Will I hit my next Mini Goal before I go to San Antonio? I don't know. It would be nice, but at the end of the day (ZC) will determine that. To tell you the truth I was going to be happy if I hit my last Mini Goal before San Antonio. So I am Delirious Hahaha!!!
 

Have a Great (ZC) Day Y’ALL!!!


(ZC) Lets Get Crazy


Cheers

260/
211.6/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Rocky Stage: Trying Hard Now
Today's Menu: T-Bone and H2O

Friday, November 5, 2010

11/5/2010 Daily Update

I almost did not want to Post Today………….My Spirits and Energy Levels are beyond description!!! No Cravings for Carbs, No Cheats and No Tummy Troubles.

Glory, Glory, Glory!!!! What a Great Day to Be A (ZC)er!! Again I am in a Great Mood today!! Energy coming out of my Ears lol!!! Bipolar????????????????NOT! 

I felt so Great this morning I decided to add a morning exercise routine: First I did twenty-five pushups, then twenty-five Sit-ups followed by twenty-five Jumping Jacks to get the old blood pumping……not! H-e-l-l N-o!!!! 

Why did I not want to post today? Well, I did not believe the move on the scale today. To tell you the truth I have been waiting for a nice bounce. I am really OK with bounces. For me, it has been a part of the process. Lately I have had “Bounces in Ounces”. I really expect them in Pounds. Again I chalk it up to being part of the process. NO Worries on my end. I am almost relieved when I get a bounce not matter how much it is. I feel that the weight after a bounce is truer than the one before the bounce, that’s just my feelings; I can only speak for myself. It is not based on science just a feeling only. 

The clock is ticking on The Texas Renaissance Festival and my tail is wagging to the point it may fly off hahaha!!!!

I will stop by HEB today and pick up a couple of packs of T-Bones that are on sale for $3.77 lbs. I am getting low again on my Emergency Steak Stash. I need some more coal too. I will grill them Saturday evening when my best buddy arrives. (DW) will only be off Saturday and will join us for a nice evening on the patio “Grilling and Chilling” NOW that’s what I’m talking about, I tell you what!!!

Another All Time Low on (ZC) = 211.6 lbs

Have a Great (ZC) Day Y’ALL!!!

(ZC) What can I say


Cheers

260/
211.6/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):11+
Rocky Stage: It’s So Hard Now
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, Rib eye and H2O

Thursday, November 4, 2010

11/4/2010 Daily Update

Do that to me one More time………………….My Spirits and Energy Levels have taken flight!!! NO Cravings for Carbs, NO Cheats and Minor Tummy Troubles.

I really thought that I would be a little fatigued today after moving those boxes yesterday. I had minor back ache last night and thought I would be sore today. I am happy to report that the only thing I feel this morning is GREAT!!!! I have a SURGE of Energy like you couldn’t imagine!!! “I Believe I can Fly!” Not to mention the Wave of Euphoria washing through my body!! I almost can’t stand that I have to be in an office environment most of today. I just want to leave and walk or something………….anything, just not be a desk most of the day.

I chowed down like a Big Dog on Steak when I got home yesterday. I nuked it to perfection. It tasted almost as fresh as the day I grilled it. It had a bone and I found myself gnawing on it hahaha!!! I actually have been doing a lot of that lately. I love the flavor from the grill. The bones have some brown areas that I like to scrape off with my teeth. It tastes out of this world to me. NO………….please don’t call the guys with the oversized butterfly nets lol!!! 

I am defiantly listening to the “Rocky Theme” as I type. It is inspirational to me along with “Eye of the Tiger”. I talked to my buddy yesterday and it looks like we will go the Texas Renaissance Festival on Sunday. Gee Finally! It will be a long, long day and I have been considering what to eat of course. I have decided to eat breakfast before I go even if I am not hungry in the morning. That is a better choice than to cross my fingers and hope that there is something I can eat without the added carbs. I will defiantly take notes on what is being offered that is (ZC) friendly. I will go back again next year and so on and so on. I have gone already four times if my recollection is right. I have not sampled all the fare that is offered, so I need to really pay attention. 

I had another all time low on (ZC) = 212.8 lbs.

Have a Great (ZC) Day!!


ZC) Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of Rib eyes 


Cheers

260/
212.8/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Rocky Stage: Trying Hard Now
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, Rib eye and H2O

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

11/3/2010 Daily Update

Better Day!! My Spirits and Energy levels are climbing. No cravings for carbs, no cheats and no tummy troubles.

Well, my case of the Blues is over. I guess I cured it with a shot of Tallow or two lol! I really don’t why I felt sorta down yesterday. I’m just glad I am on the up and up today! I am still debating on what time to go to San Antonio. I guess it’s leaning to a later departure. I have seen most the sights many times in the past. Unless someone wants to hang out at a local bar doing Tequila Shots and whatnots I’m game…………………….Not! 

Funny thing happened yesterday: After I got home, I started to nuke one of my Rib eye steaks. I put the micro on defrost mode as not to overheat the meat. I did not put it long enough on the first round and it was still a little frozen. So I zapped it again. I did not pay attention and over nuked it. This baby was way overcooked. I managed to choke it down, but it was not pleasant lol! I learned my lesson and will pay more attention next time. Second thought I might just start to leave a Rib eye in the fridge the night before and let it defrost naturally.

I will start my vacation next Thursday!!! It will be for a little more than two weeks. Wow with all the going on in Europe, I’m glad we chose Cozumel this time. Hopefully things will settle down next October and we can plan a nice visit to Paris. Who knows? 

So far my new and improved bag-n-freeze on the go Brisket is working well. The taste is good. I am almost thinking of giving GB aka “Gruel” another whirl. Maybe after I come back from my Carb Loaded Vacation……………not.

Today I hit another all time low on (ZC) = 213.4 lbs

Have a Great (ZC) Day!!!


(ZC) New Territory 


Cheers

260/
213.4/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Rocky Stage: It’s So Hard Now
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, Rib eye and H2O

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

11/2/2010 Daily Update

Good day all. My Spirits and Energy levels are good. No cravings for carbs, no cheats and no tummy troubles.

I am having a good day at work so far. I am happy to be here. It is also nice to have a place to reflect on your progress and share ideas with others. I am anticipating coming events, I am a little nervous about the Meat Up. I don’t know why. I’m sure to have a great time. I wish (DW) would be able to come along. I believe she works that day. Her schedule is always changing. 

I feel a little sad that we have lost some Members lately. I have not been here that long and seen some come, go and others MIA. One of the happiest things I have seen is when an old Member comes back. One of the saddest things I’ve seen is when an old Member leaves. New or Old I hate to see Members leave. I guess it’s the nature of the beast.

I guess I am in a somewhat of a solemn mood today. I just don’t know. My Spirits are good concerning (ZC), but everything else is…………..I just don’t know and I can’t describe it. Sorry. 

Have a Great (ZC) Day!!!

(ZC) Tomorrow is another DAY

Cheers

260/
214.0/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):8
Rocky Stage: Trying Hard Now
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, Rib eye and H2O

Monday, November 1, 2010

11/1/2010 Weekly Update

OMG…………My Spirits and Energy Level are Through the ROOF!!! NO Cravings for Carbs, NO Cheats and NO Tummy Troubles!!!

Today marks 19 weeks of (ZC) and this is my Progress Report: 

6/21/10=260lbs 6/28/10=255lbs 7/5/10=252lbs 7/12/10=247.5lbs 7/19/10=245.8lbs 7/26/10=245.6lbs 8/2/10=244.8lbs 8/9/10=240.6lbs 8/16/10=240.4lbs 8/23/10=239.8lbs 8/30/10=238.4lbs 9/6/10=234.2lbs 9/13/10=230.2lbs 9/20/10=228.8lbs 9/27/10=225.6lbs 10/4/2010=221.6lbs 10/11/2010=221.4lbs 10/18/2010=218.0lbs 10/25/2010=216.0lbs 11/1/10=213.6lbs

I have Energy Pouring through my EARS Y’ALL!!! Another Euphoric Start of my DAY!!! “So what do you contribute to your surge of energy?” says the reporter from the Low Carb Daily. I’m glad you asked that question. I noticed that the recent Fatty Beef Brisket I bought had an extremely big fat cap on it. This Fatty Beef Brisket kinda reminds me of the one I made a while ago and added extra tallow. I tell you what: this baby is loaded with Tallow on its Own Right!! I was eating a bowl of it for my second meal yesterday and couldn’t finish it. I ate all the meat, but had some Tallow left over. So I put in the container with the rest of the FBB. I had not bagged and weighed the bulk at that point, I did do that task before I went to sleep last night. I ate eggs for the first time in a long time yesterday for my first meal. I warmed up one of my emergency Rib eyes and cut it up into bit size pieces. I then cooked two eggs over easy and laid them on top in a bowl. I then got a spoon and broke the yolks to run all over the meat and mix with the juices of the meat: YUM!!! I just felt like something different.

Yes, I feel GREAT!! Today I expect we will be very busy. We had to turn a lot of customers away last Friday. Around this time we may have 6 or 8 customers to start the day, but today we had around 30 waiting for us to open. That’s OK I have plenty of “PEP in my Step”.

Today I hit another all time low on (ZC) = 213.6 lbs for a total weight loss of 46.4 lbs!!!!

Have a Great (ZC) Day!!!


(ZC) Getting There is Half the Battle


Cheers

260/
213.6/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):10
Rocky Stage: It’s So Hard Now
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket, Rib eye and H2O
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...