Friday, February 11, 2011

2/11/2011 - Daily Update - Hour of Power Surge

Burr Day all. My Spirits and Energy levels are on the RISE! No cravings, cheats or tummy troubles.

It was around 18 degrees this lovely morning as I drove to work. No rain = no ice. I can’t wait to enjoy what is supposed to be a beautiful weekend: clear blue skies and temps in the 50s. Do I hear picture time? Lol! Maybe? Sorta? Kinda?

I have a Birthday this month. I will celebrate it on Saturday February 19, 2011. This is not my actual B-day but, simply the day I will celebrate it. I am not exactly sure what I am going to do. (DW) wants to treat me to a Brazilian Steak house in The Woodlands. It’s called Guri do Sul. It is a southern Brazilian Steakhouse. I might do something at the house; I am not sure at this time lol!

So I’m getting older. That’s OK. I feel younger inside and out since Zero Carb (ZC) came into my LIFE or should I say saved my LIFE. I just might treat myself to a fitted shirt. I will go shopping this Sunday and see what is out there. If I find something I like I will buy it and wear it on my Birthday regardless where I go or what I do on that day.

I am starting to have a SURGE in Energy this morning. Funny thing: I started the day with good energy, but now I actually can feel the flow of energy rising. How? I Feel The Need, The Need for Speed!!!! Actually my feet can’t stand still. Yes, once again I must put the ear buds on with some old dance club music pumping out to go with the foot tapping. So what is Dave listening too. Well just an old school song by Taylor Dayne “Tell it to my Heart”. I do miss the old days of dancing endless hours at the club in my “Young Gun” days.

Taylor Dayne: Tell It to My Heart

Life is Great everyday on Zero Carb for me. I Love it more and more each and every day. For those out there in cyber space wondering, I can tell you this: I have been truly Blessed to find (ZC). It has been a true Life saver.

Have a Great (ZC) Day my Friends and Zero Carb Family. No Surrender!! No Retreat!! Keep On Keeping On and Battle On!!!


(ZC) Light It UP





Cheers

260/194.0/185
Overall health (1-10):9
Energy level (1-10):9
Rocky Stage: Won’t Be Long Now
Today's Menu: Fatty Beef Brisket and H20

2 comments:

  1. Wow, David, in the 180s, great job! Looking good and great outlook, too!

    Love ya bro!
    Khristine

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi Khristine, 180s? I wish. Hahaha!!! I think you are looking at my original goal of 185 lbs. I am at 194 lbs, about 9 lbs from that. Not bad considering 71/2 months has gone by and I have lost about 66 lbs. Thanks all the same. Hopefully I will reach that goal soon. Only (ZC) knows. Battle On Khristine!!!

    (ZC)Reach Out and Touch Someone

    Cheers

    ReplyDelete

PLEASE COMMENT IN THE MOST RECENT POST SO YOUR COMMENT IS NOT MISSED.

This site is dedicated to the Zero Carb Way of Eating. This is a peaceful community of like minded folks. Please do not use this blog as a platform to voice your opinions against our beliefs or promote non-related subjects.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...