Friday, April 22, 2016

4/22/2016 - Blast from the Past - DAY 27

Greetings all,

Great to be back posting y'all! Without delay "Blast from the Past":

Original Stardate: 7/27/2010
I ended up eating Ground Chuck for all my meals again today. It was a little different than eating Steak and Ground Chuck or just Steak alone. It was much easier to eat. It was fast to heat up in the micro. I can get used to it real easy. 

I had a nice long talk with one of my other sisters about (ZC). Like the first one she was concerned about how healthy eating mainly meat would be. I explained all I could and referred her to this site. She seemed a little more open to this WOE than my other sister. 

I’m very happy with my Journey so far. I am confident that I’m on the right path.


(ZC)ing and loving it

7/27/2010 (some forum family love)
Cindy: "Love catching up in your journal - a true ZC warrior. I am sure your mortal combat will end in a victory for you!"

Thanks Cindy, I am a (ZC) warrior. Want to join my tribe? LOL

(ZC) Warriors’ Tribal Council

Cheers

Original Stardate: 7/27/2010
Today I am feeling better. My spirits are o.k. Although I did not hit the hay until just a little before 11:00 pm, it was a pretty sound sleep. It’s kind of funny in the mornings; I go to the porcelain throne and wait, and wait and wait to no avail. That will be something that will take some time to get used too.

My energy is a bit low. I continue not to have cravings for carbs or the need to cheat. So far the Ground Chuck seems to agree with me. It’s pretty convenient and easy to eat. I just garb the end of the patty with a napkin and munch.

When eating at a restaurant, I haven’t ordered a bun-less, veggie-less burger yet while on (ZC). So far I have ordered Steak. That always hits the pocket book pretty hard. Sometimes I forget to ask if the steak was marinated and if so with what?

I hope that whomever struggles out there in (ZC) land, rather they are” Experienced” or a “Newbie”, continues to keep their spirits up and remain focused on the “Golden Ring”.

(ZC) the other WOE


Cheers

260/244.8/185
Overall health (1-10):8
Energy level (1-10):5
Cravings: None
Today's Menu: Ground Chuck, H2O

Observation:
Ahhh toilet troubles. Jeez I am surprised I spoke of it. OK, I am blushing. One day it won’t stop the next it won’t come out. Hahaha!!! Low energy at the moment. Nothing much to worry about. Ground Beef is doing well, but I do now remember eating a bun-less burger just before the wedding I went to at the start of (ZC), so that was a little mistake (please forgive me) Oops!!! Still explaining my new (WOE) to yet another family member. 

Now this Rookie is doing his best to show some support to others by encouraging all to keep focused on the ultimate (ZC) prize! I have to say that Ground Beef or Chuck or whatever is your favorite is a true friend to a (ZC)er. It is oh so versatile and user friendly. OK, now I saved the best for last. Some support or what I call “Forum Family Love”. Hey sometimes it comes in the form of “Tough Love” and sometimes “Soft Love”, but at the end of the day it is well intended “Love”. Don’t take offence, just run with it!!! 

Have a Healthy Day my Family and Friends. Fight the Good Fight and Always, Always Battle On!!!

(ZC)er TRUE LOVE

Cheers,

Dave

2 comments:

  1. good to see you back, i was wondering what happened. i really enjoy this series with your reflection on your diet. i hope to see another posting soon

    ReplyDelete
  2. Good if not GREAT to be back!!! Posting tonight my friend. Stay tuned! Thanks for the comment Sara

    ReplyDelete

PLEASE COMMENT IN THE MOST RECENT POST SO YOUR COMMENT IS NOT MISSED.

This site is dedicated to the Zero Carb Way of Eating. This is a peaceful community of like minded folks. Please do not use this blog as a platform to voice your opinions against our beliefs or promote non-related subjects.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...